Our Data Protection Policy is available to read by request. Below is our Policy Notice:

 

Your privacy is our priority

Your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting any personal information you’ve given us, and we aim to comply with all relevant data protection laws. This means that:

– We take full responsibility for the information we hold about you.

– We will protect your privacy at all times.

– We will never sell your personal information.

Why do we collect your data?

We collect personal data so that we can fulfil our purposes safely and legally as a charitable organisation. This includes recruiting for and running our clubs each week, monitoring and assessing the quality of our services and complying with the law regarding data sharing. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, email and postal address).
  • Personal information about your child/young person (such as name, address, medical details).

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation according to our Data Protection Policy.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so. When any person is recruited as a worker they are able to see the following information about you, your name, your child/young person’s name, address, telephone, email, child/young person’s medical details and whether there is consent of photography or not. You have the right to have this information redacted.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact our Date Protection Officer, Andrew Close, by emailing secretary@caerwentbaptist.com

You also have the right to:

  • Request a record of all data we keep about you.
  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Officer.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Contact:

If you have a concern about the way we collect or use your personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice, our Data Protection Policy is available upon request or you may raise your concern with our Data Protection Officer, Andrew Close, in the first instance by emailing secretary@caerwentbaptist.com or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/